Boil water advisory issued for Mount Gilead area

130712_Do_Not_Drink

Editor’s note: This story was updated and republished in a new article, available by clicking here. The county clarified later than residents in the town of Mount Gilead were not affected. [7/13/2013]

The Montgomery County Public Utilities Department says that Mount Gilead area water customers should boil water until further notice.

The department says that a water main break and/or severe loss of pressure on Fri., July 12, has been causing intermittent outages and periods of low pressure, which increase the potential for back-siphoning and the introduction of bacteria into the water system.

The state Department of Environment and Natural Resources advises customers to boil all water for human consumption, including drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, making ice and food preparation, or use bottled water. Vigorous boiling for 1 minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present.

The boil advisory will remain in effect until further notice, and applies specifically to customers of the Montgomery County Water System, including those who purchase water through the Town of Mount Gilead.

Additional information is available at http://www.montgomerycountync.com at 910-439-6197.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in News, Public Utilities, Uncategorized and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s