Water advisory still in effect around Mount Gilead, town residents not affected

130712_Do_Not_DrinkThe Montgomery County Utilities Department reminds county water customers around Mount Gilead of a boil water advisory, in effect until further notice, due to a water leak that was located and repaired yesterday.

County utilities director Chris Hildreth told WMTG last night the boil advisory is “strictly precautionary” and applies to customers around Mount Gilead, especially in the area along the river, south of N.C. Hwy. 24/27. The leak was isolated before the town tank was affected, and water customers in the town of Mount Gilead are not under the boil advisory.

Hildreth says county water used in the advisory area for cooking or other human consumption should be boiled for one minute. The boiling should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present.

The advisory will remain in effect until further notice, and information is available at 910-439-6197 or online at http://www.montgomerycountync.com. As updated information becomes available, we’ll pass it along on the air and on the WMTG website.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in News, Public Utilities and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s