Boil water advisory issued for some Lake Tillery area customers

UPDATE: This Boil Water Advisory was lifted late Fri., Apr. 15, after tests showed water quality samples were normal.


Earlier this morning (Apr. 13) a NCDOT contractor working on a bridge replacement project hit and ruptured a 12-inch main water line on Lilly’s Bridge Road. Montgomery County crews have repaired the damage and are opening valves to restore service now.

However, water system pressures along Lilly’s Bridge Road and River Road (just north of Fairway Shores to north of Carolina Forest) fell below 20psi.

Therefore, Montgomery County Public Utilities has issued a Boil Water ADVISORY (BWA) for the affected areas until water quality test can confirm the water is safe for human consumption. A map delineating the affected area can be found at http://www.montgomerycountync.com.

Montgomery County crews are beginning to flush the system. This will continue through today and into tomorrow. Once most of the air and discolored water has been removed, county personnel will collect and analyze multiple bacteriological samples. The analysis takes up to 24 hours.

As of now, the county anticipates being able to rescind the boil advisory Fri., Apr. 15.

The same NCDOT Bridge Replacement Project will require an additional service interruption and BWA in the near future. This is a planned event required to complete the project and the county says customers will receive prior notice of the interruption.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s